Privacy Statement

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
MANCHESTER CHINESE CHRISTIAN CHURCH


1. Your personal data – what is it?

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”). Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. This means that personal data include things like your name, email and home addresses, date of birth, gender, telephone numbers, details about your family and dependents, etc.


2. Who are we?

Manchester Chinese Christian Church is responsible for the personal data that you share with us. When we say “Manchester Chinese Christian Church”, “MCCC”, “us”, “our” or “we”, this is who we are referring to. Manchester Chinese Christian Church is the “data controller” for the purposes of applicable data protection laws. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Please see below for contact details.


3. How do we process your personal data?

Manchester Chinese Christian Church might collect or receive personal data from you via forms, website, telephone conversation, email, social media or otherwise. Sometimes you give this to us directly when you contact us or register to receive information from us; sometimes we collect it through events, activities or services at Manchester Chinese Christian Church; or, sometimes we receive your personal data from your family member, next of kin, parents/guardian(s) or other third parties. Manchester Chinese Christian Church complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:-

  • To administer membership records;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To provide pastoral care to you and/or members;
  • To communicate with you and/or our members;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To administer events, activities and services running at Manchester Chinese Christian Church;
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Manchester Chinese Christian Church;
  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for your benefit and/or for the benefit of the public; and
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity.



4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Your consent – This applies where you provide your personal data and specifically consent to us using it to provide you with a specific service, for example, so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services. Manchester Chinese Christian Church may need a parent, person holding parental responsibility guardian’s consent in order to process children’s personal data. A child can give their own consent to this processing at 16.
  • Our legitimate interests – This applies where you provide us with your personal data and we use it to communicate with you, for example, to send you information of an event/activity which you have signed up for or to administer events, activities and services running at Manchester Chinese Christian Church.
  • Performance of a contract – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps to enter into a contract with you.
  • Legal obligation – This is where you provide us with personal data which we need to process for legal reasons, for example, in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.
  • Protect vital interests of individual – Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another individual where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.
  • Public task – Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller, for example, funerals and weddings.
  • Processing relates to personal data manifestly made public by the data subject.
  • Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, or scientific and historical research purpose or statistical purposes.
  • Processing is carried out provided:-
    1. o the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with us in connection with those purposes); and
      o there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.



5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to you, other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of Manchester Chinese Christian Church with your consent.


6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes that we describe in this policy, to provide you with our services, to keep our relationship with you ongoing or to meet our legal obligation. To determine the retention period of your personal data, we consider several criteria to make sure that we do not keep your data for longer than reasonably necessary or appropriate. These criteria include the purpose for which we hold your personal data, whether our relationship with you is ongoing, our legal obligations, our legitimate interests and whether you are actively participating or engaging with us.

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and membership details and church registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently. Data that are no longer needed will be deleted or be anonymised so that you can no longer be identified from it.


7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:-

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Manchester Chinese Christian Church holds about you;
  • The right to request that Manchester Chinese Christian Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Manchester Chinese Christian Church to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that Manchester Chinese Christian Church provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data; and
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.



8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.


9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please contact: Church Administrator, Manchester Chinese Christian Church at 100, Yarburgh Street, Manchester, M16 7EH or via email at admin@manchesterccc.org.uk. Note that we may require proof of your identity and full details of your request before we process any request(s). We attempt to review and respond to all request(s), query(ies) and complaint(s) within a reasonable time. If we cannot for lawful reasons complete your request, we will explain this to you to the extent that we lawfully can.

25 May 2018